Scroll to top

Privacy Policy

Who are we and what do we do?

We are AIDONIC AG (a public limited company under Swiss law), hereinafter: AIDONIC. AIDONIC provides a social fundraising and digital aid distribution technology platform for humanitarian aid and development programs (the Platform). The Platform is an innovative solution to efficiently deliver help directly to those in need in the most transparent and accountable way – and works as follows:

  • Via the Platform non-governmental charitable organisations (Verified Organisations) can campaign and raise funds for projects to benefit a specific social, community or charitable cause (a CrowddonatingCampaign). Natural persons and organisations can donate money (Donations) to support the Campaigns (Donors). Furthermore, Verified Organisations may also use the Platform in order to distribute Aid without raising donations through the Platform (a “Self-Funding-Campaign”). The Crowddonating-Campaign and the Self-Funding-Campaign are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Campaign”).
  • The Verified Organisation determines and defines the beneficiaries of the Campaign. These beneficiaries may be defined as a certain group (e.g. refugees of a specific camp) as well as named individuals (Individual Beneficiaries). Individual Beneficiaries are enabled to become a User and make use of the Platform.
  • The Verified Organisation further determines and defines the form in which the aid (Aid) is distributed. Such Aid may be distributed through the use of local service providers (e.g. a supermarket or pharmacy, the Local Service Providers) or through other means (e.g. through the distribution of products or medical aid by the Verified Organisation and/or Local Service Providers directly). The Verified Organisation may make use of local implementing partners or other third parties for the distribution of the Aid (Implementing Partners).
  • AIDONIC also works with Ambassadors who fulfil the role of a charitable influencer. They can mobilize their network to help people in need, raise awareness about the Platform, Campaign, causes promote organisations related to AIDONIC to their followers or network, through the Platform.

In this context we process Personal Data of various Users. For the sake of clarity, a User is any legal entity or natural person that makes use of the Platform, including Verified Organisations, Individual Beneficiaries, Local Service Providers and Donors. This Privacy Policy applies to all use of the Platform and any other dealings between AIDONIC and its Users (being natural persons, not legal entities) and any services provided by AIDONIC (all of this use, dealings and services is defined as the Services).

For more information, see our website: https://aidonic.io/ (the Website). Our Platform is available via the Website and our web platform (the Web Portal).

 

AIDONIC and your Personal Data

AIDONIC cares about your privacy and protecting your Personal Data. We process Personal Data – i.e. all information by which a person can be directly or indirectly identified – in line with the Swiss Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)[1] and other relevant legislation regarding the protection of Personal Data (collectively referred to as Relevant Legislation). This Privacy Policy explains what kind of Personal Data we process via our Platform. It also explains the purposes for which Personal Data is used, how it is protected and the duration of its storage.

[1] https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=en

 

Are you younger than eighteen years old?

If you are younger than eighteen years old, you are not allowed to use our Platform without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Our role as Data Controller

We process Personal Data in the context of our Platform. We determine the purposes and means of these processing activities. This means we act as Data Controller within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

What Personal Data do we process and for what purposes do we use them?

Depending on the relationship we have with a User, we process various Personal Data for different purposes. Below is a breakdown of what Personal Data we process of our Users when they make use of our Services via the Website or the Web Portal.

 

Data we collect of Website visitors:

 

(Personal) Data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
Contact and Report form

Name and surname, e-mail address, Organisation/company, information you submit in the form or per e-mail, including any Personal Data within such message.

We use these data to:

  • contact you based on your message;
  • provide you the service or support needed;
  • take the necessary actions based on your report.

 

We may process these data, because we have a legitimate interest to process these data. We need these data to contact you regarding your message and provide the service / take the actions needed.

 

Technical information

Information on the device used to access our Website and IP-address.

We use these data to:

  • adapt our Website to the used device;
  • communicate in the language of the browser;
  • improve the support for the Website.
We use these data because we have a legitimate interest to process these data in order to provide a good functioning Website.
Social media data

Information you make public, when you leave a comment or otherwise post something on our social media channels.

We use these data to:

  • contact you via our social media channels;
  • process your feedback left on our social media channels.
We may process these data, because we have a legitimate interest to process these data and because you voluntarily made such information public.

Our social media channels are also controlled by the social medium itself. Please check their own privacy policies, to see how each social medium processes Personal Data:

Instagram: Privacy Settings & Information

Facebook: Data Policy

Twitter: Privacy Policy

YouTube: Privacy Policy

Newsletters

Email address

We use these data to:

  • send newsletters.
We may send newsletters based on your consent. It is always possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.-

 

 

Data we collect of all Users that register on the Platform:

 

(Personal) Data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
General User-account information

Name and surname, email address, age/date of birth, username and password.

Optional: (personal) data shared in the comment section.

 

We use these data to:

  • create an account;
  • verify the email address;
  • verify the User’s age, given the age restriction of the Platform;
  • get in touch and to maintain contact with the User;
  • to personalize and provide our Services;
  • send service updates;
  • enable User to login and logout on its account.
We may process these data in order to create an account, because they are necessary to provide our Services (i.e. enable User to use the account).

We have a legitimate interest to communicate with User concerning its account, the Web Portal or any other customer service issues.

We may send service updates to User because we have a legitimate interest to inform User about (planned) maintenance and to send Users other service-related updates.

 

Technical information

Information on the device used to access our Web Portal and IP-address.

We use these data to:

  • adapt our Platform to the used device;
  • improve the user experience of the Web Portal;
  • improve the support for the Web Portal.
We use these data because we have a legitimate interest to process these data in order to provide a good functioning Platform.

 

Additional data we collect of Verified Organisations:

 

(Personal) Data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
Contact details contact person of Verified Organisation

Name and surname, position, email address and phone number, organisation certificates and documentation.

Optional: website, social media pages and (Personal) data shared in the comment section.

We use these data to:

  • as part of the authentication process;
  • to contact the (contact person of) the Verified Organisation;
  • to complete your Organisation-account;
  • show your account to other Users.
We may process these data in order to provide our Services (i.e. to enable the Verified Organisation to use our Platform).
Financial information

Bank account details (e.g. account name, number, BIC).

We use these data to:

  • to transfer the collected donations/funds to the Verified Organisation;
  • include in our administration on behalf of the tax authorities.
We may process these data, because this is necessary to perform our contract with the Verified Organisation (i.e. to pay out the funds collected via the Platform).

We are also legally obligated to process (some of) these data on behalf of the national tax authorities.

 

Additional data we collect of Donors:

 

(Personal) data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
Personal information

General User-account information, address.

We use these data to:

  • process the Donation;
  • provide you access to the Campaign Page.
We may process these Personal Data in order to provide our Services (i.e. enable Donors to donate via the Platform).
Payment information

Donation amount, moment of donation, campaign donated to and invoice details.

All payments are processed via a third party payment service provider, so we do not process specific bank account or credit card information.

We use these data to:

  • process the Donation;
  • to refund Donations if applicable;
  • include in our administration on behalf of the tax authorities.
We may process these data because we have a legitimate interest to do so, i.e. we need to process the data in order to process the Donation.

We are also legally obligated to process (some of) these data on behalf of the national tax authorities.

 

Additional data we collect of Ambassadors:

 

(Personal) data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
Personal information

General User-account information, activities on the Platform (such as internal shares of campaigns, causes and NGO’s, statements, donations, which Organisations you are an Ambassador for etc).

Optional: photo, slogan and website.

 

We use these data to:

  • process your application;
  • complete your Ambassador-account;
  • show your profile and activities to other Users and allow Users to follow your page;
  • provide you access to an Ambassador page.
We may process these Personal Data in order to provide our Services (i.e. enable Ambassadors to create an Ambassador page via the Platform).

We have a legitimate interest to show your activities on the Platform to other Users, because this is necessary to show your contributions as an Ambassador and to inspire other Users to do the same.

 

Additional data we collect of Individual Beneficiaries:

 

(Personal) data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
Personal information

Name, surname, address, email address and/or phone number, gender, date of birth and family information (name and number of family members).

Optional: photo, social media pages, additional information, information about family members, interests.

We use these data to:

  • complete/create your beneficiary-account;
  • show your profile and needs to other Users.
We may use these data, because these data are necessary to perform our contract with you (i.e. to create, complete and show your account on the Platform).

We will only process the optional data, if you have submitted those data yourself and thus given your consent to process them. You may always withdraw your permission and delete or edit these data yourself.

Payment information

Token balance and transactions.

We use these data to:

  • keep track of the token balance and transactions of the Individual Beneficiaries.

 

We may process these data, because this is necessary to perform our contract with you (i.e. to manage your token balance and transactions).

 

 

Additional data we collect of Local Service Providers:

 

(Personal) data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
Information on the organisation

(Organisation) name, services and portfolio, address, payment preferences.

Optional: logo and social media pages.

We use these data to:

  • Complete the Local Service Provider profile.
We may use these data, because we have legitimate interest to know which Local Service Provider is offering its services – and what services could be provided.

In case the Local Service Provider is a company, the data will not contain Personal Data.

Representative and contact information

Name, surname, position and email address.

Optional: phone number and website.

We use these data to:

  • Contact the (representative of) the Local Service Provider regarding its services.
We may process these data, because we have a legitimate interest to get and keep in touch with the Local Service Provider regarding its services.

 

Additional data we collect of Implementing Partners:

 

(Personal) data:Purpose(s):Legal basis:
Representative and contact information

Name, surname, position, email address, address and phone number.

Optional: website and social media pages.

We use these data to:

  • Contact the (representative of) the Implementing Partner regarding its services.
We may process these data, because we have a legitimate interest to get and keep in touch with the Implementing Partner regarding its services.

 

How long do we store the Personal Data?

It is our policy to store and process only those Personal Data that are essential to provide you with the best possible service.
We will not process or store any Personal Data that we do not need. We store Personal Data for as long as we need it for the above purposes, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for a longer period. In this respect, we apply the following retention periods:

  • Personal Data of Website Visitors | This data is stored as long as it is necessary to provide the services you as a User have requested.
  • Personal Data of Web Portal Users | This data is stored as long as your User account is activated, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for longer.
  • Personal Data of Donors | This data is stored as long as needed to process the Donation, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for longer.
  • Personal Data of Verified Organisations | This data is stored as long as we have a contractual relationship with the Verified Organisation, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for longer.
  • Personal Data in our records for the Tax and Customs Administration | This data is stored for 7 (seven) years, unless we are statutorily required to retain the data for longer;
  • Other information | We store other Personal Data as long as your User account is activated, we have a relationship with you as a User or as long as it is necessary to provide the services you as a User have requested.

 

Do we share your Personal Data with others?

Data Processors

We use third parties (Data Processors) who support us in providing the Platform and our Services. For example, we make use of Data Processors for, among others, e-mail management, data storage, app development and communications. We only provide Personal Data to such Data Processors if this is necessary for them to execute the services, they provide to us. Our use of Data Processors is always in accordance with the Relevant Legislation. We have established contractual agreements with all our Data Processors in Data Processor Agreements in which – in line with this Privacy Policy – is defined what these parties may do with your Personal Data, how they must secure it and when it must be deleted. These Data Processor may only use or disclose the data collected and processed by us within the scope of this Privacy Policy and under no circumstances for other purposes.

 

External Data Controllers

Your Donation will be processed via a third party payment service provider (including but not limited to Stripe Payments Europe Ltd.) and respectively the terms and conditions of those services will apply to the payments you make using them. Any Personal Data you provide to this payment provider will be processed by the payment provider (as Data Controller) in accordance with their own privacy policies.

We also make use of our bank account at PostFinance, a Swiss bank. We transfer the total amount of funds to our PostFinance bank account and from there, the funds will be transferred to the bank account of the Verified Organisation. Therefore, PostFinance will only receive (personal) data from AIDONIC itself and the Verified Organisation. No (personal) data of the Donors will be shared with PostFinance.

We are legally obliged to include (some of) the Personal Data in our financial administration, which has to be shared with the national tax authority. The tax authority will process these Personal Data as Data Controller in accordance with its own privacy policies.

Apart from the above, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

Export of data outside Switzerland and the European Union (EU)

AIDONIC processes the Personal Data in principle in in Switzerland. We may transfer Personal Data to parties outside Switzerland and the EU, if one of our Data Processors is established outside Switzerland and EU. The Personal Data will only be transferred to countries and/or parties that provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the Swiss and European standards. The transfer of data outside Switzerland and the EU will always take place in accordance with the Relevant Legislation.

 

How do we protect the Personal Data?

We make every effort to protect the Personal Data we process from unauthorized and unlawful access, change, disclosure, use or destruction. We take, among other things, the following technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data:

  • all Personal Data is encrypted in transit using HTTPS/TLS;
  • all Personal Data is encrypted at rest;
  • access to Personal Data is controlled via user roles and permissions, the setting of which is allowed only to the platform administrator of AIDONIC.

Due to the nature of the Internet, however, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps and complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

 

Third-party websites

Our Website contains (hyper)links to websites of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. We have no control over the contents or links that appear on these websites and we are not responsible for the practices of websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites and their contents and links can change constantly. These websites may have their own privacy policies, user terms and client policy. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites linked to or from our Website, are subject to the terms and policy of that website.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We aim to constantly improve our Platform, Website and Web Portal. This means our Privacy Policy could be amended from time to time. If this Privacy Policy is amended significantly, then a notification is placed on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy

 

Your rights and our contact details

As laid down in the Relevant Legislation, you have the right to:

  • request us to correct or update Personal Data (you can also adjust some of the data yourself in your profile);
  • request Personal Data to be deleted from our database;
  • request a copy of the Personal Data that we have processed. A copy of this may also be submitted to another data controller at your request;
  • withdraw consent for the processing of Personal Data. This does not affect the validity of processing executed before the time that consent was withdrawn;
  • lodge an objection to us processing Personal Data;
  • submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, if you think we process data unlawfully. For Swiss users, the supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. You can find the current contact details at edoeb.admin.ch.

We are committed to respond to such requests within five (5) working days after receipt. To exercise the rights mentioned above, but also in the event of enquiries, comments, or concerns about the manner in which we deal with Personal Data, please contact us through the contact data below.

 

Contact Data

AIDONIC AG

CH-6340 Baar (Zug)

Email address: [email protected]

Chamber of Commerce no.: CHE-419.084.892

VAT: CHE-419.084.892

We use cookies to give you the best experience.